Yes - A visa is required for travel to Suriname

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Suriname.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Suriname, with at least one blank passport page available for a Suriname visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Suriname visas.

2

Suriname Visa Application Form:

One Suriname visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Suriname:

A letter of invitation from the company/host in Suriname explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Suriname. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Suriname. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Suriname.

The Consulate of Suriname requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Suriname Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of ticket showing entry and departure from Suriname.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Suriname Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.

Suriname Visa Processing Time:

Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Suriname

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Suriname.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Suriname, with at least one blank passport page available for a Suriname visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Suriname visas.

2

Suriname Visa Application Form:

One Suriname visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of ticket showing entry and departure from Suriname.

5

Minors:

The followings documents are required to support the visa application of a child to enter Suriname:
-Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents;
-Photocopy of legal documents pertaining to custody, ( if applicable);
-Notarized letter of consent (when applicable):
a) If child is travelling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be notarized by the other parent;
b) If child is travelling alone or without either parent, a notarized the letter of consent from both parents permitting travel;
-Death Certificate, in case one or both parents are deceased.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Suriname Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.

Suriname Visa Processing Time:

Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Suriname

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Suriname Visa

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266