Suriname
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Suriname Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, September 01, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Suriname Visa Application Form:
One signed Suriname visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Suriname visa application forms may delay the processing of your Suriname visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Suriname:
A letter of invitation from the company/host in Suriname explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Suriname. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Suriname Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
6
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Suriname Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.
Suriname Visa Processing Time:
Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Suriname Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, September 01, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Suriname Visa Application Form:
One signed Suriname visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Suriname visa application forms may delay the processing of your Suriname visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
5
Minors:
The followings documents are required to support the visa application of a child to enter Suriname:
-Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents;
-Photocopy of legal documents pertaining to custody, ( if applicable);
-Notarized letter of consent (when applicable):
a) If child is travelling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be notarized by the other parent;
b) If child is travelling alone or without either parent, a notarized the letter of consent from both parents permitting travel;
-Death Certificate, in case one or both parents are deceased.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Suriname Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.
Suriname Visa Processing Time:
Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Suriname Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, September 01, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to transit through this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Suriname Visa Application Form:
One signed Suriname visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Suriname visa application forms may delay the processing of your Suriname visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
5
Minors:
The followings documents are required to support the visa application of a child to enter Suriname:
-Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents;
-Photocopy of legal documents pertaining to custody, ( if applicable);
-Notarized letter of consent (when applicable):
a) If child is travelling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be notarized by the other parent;
b) If child is travelling alone or without either parent, a notarized the letter of consent from both parents permitting travel;
-Death Certificate, in case one or both parents are deceased.
6
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
7
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Suriname Visa Processing Time:
Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Suriname Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Suriname
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Suriname Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2332 Galiano Street, 2nd Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166