Yes - A visa is required for travel to Suriname

Saturday, February 13, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Suriname.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Suriname, with at least one blank passport page available for a Suriname visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Suriname visas.

2

Suriname Visa Application Form:

One original Suriname visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Suriname:

A letter of invitation from the company/host in Suriname explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Suriname. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Suriname Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of ticket showing entry and departure from Suriname.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Suriname Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.

Suriname Visa Processing Time:

Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Suriname

Saturday, February 13, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required for travel to Suriname.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Suriname, with at least one blank passport page available for a Suriname visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Suriname visas.

2

Suriname Visa Application Form:

One original Suriname visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of ticket showing entry and departure from Suriname.

5

Minors:

The followings documents are required to support the visa application of a child to enter Suriname:
-Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents;
-Photocopy of legal documents pertaining to custody, ( if applicable);
-Notarized letter of consent (when applicable):
a) If child is travelling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be notarized by the other parent;
b) If child is travelling alone or without either parent, a notarized the letter of consent from both parents permitting travel;
-Death Certificate, in case one or both parents are deceased.

6

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Suriname Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to one year based on the consulate's discretion. How to read a Suriname visa.

Suriname Visa Processing Time:

Suriname visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Suriname Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Suriname

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Suriname

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Suriname
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Suriname Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2415 Galiano St.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166